Navigation
Navigation

Mitsuwa Marketplace Privacy Policy

The Mitsuwa Marketplace (“Mitsuwa”) recognizes that privacy is very important to our customers and we pledge to protect the security and privacy of any personal information customers provide to us. This includes customers’ names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, credit card and checking account information, and any information that can be linked to an individual. Mitsuwa collects and securely stores this personal information. 

As part of our commitment to our customers, Mitsuwa has implemented the following comprehensive privacy policy. 

Protecting and preserving customer privacy

We value our customers’ trust and we promise to safeguard the personal information that they share with us through purchases in our stores and online; the use of personal checks, credit and debit cards; entries in Mitsuwa promotions; and visits to our and website. We strictly follow all measures and regulations that apply to protecting such information, in accordance with our banks’ privacy programs, state and federal regulations.

Children’s use of the Internet

We follow all the guidelines established under the federal law known as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Mitsuwa does not seek personal information about children under 13 years of age without permission from their parent or legal guardian. We do not provide personal information about children to any third-party.

Customers have control of their personal information.

Mitsuwa will not release personal information about customers without their permission, except as required by law or legal process (including pursuant to court orders, subpoenas, interrogatories, or similar directive carrying the force of the law), or as set forth below.

By signing up for direct mailers or using our website, customers agree to allow Mitsuwa to contact them about promotions and other information of interest. Customers who do not wish to be contacted may notify us at any time either in writing, by email, by telephone or in person at one of our stores. Customers on the do-not-contact list will not receive offers for sales by mail, will be excluded from Mitsuwa general mailing lists, and may not receive certain legal notices. Mitsuwa and its affiliates may use personal customer information to create merchandising and promotional programs tailored around specific purchases, the frequency of store visits, volume of purchases, and other data. Mitsuwa also may use the data it collects to investigate and respond to customer requests, concerns, and claims.

We do not sell, trade or rent our customers’ personal information to outside companies or marketing firms, except in connection with Mitsuwa’s loss prevention efforts, or as described in this privacy policy.

Mitsuwa may utilize the services of third-party loss prevention specialists to assist it in cases of suspected fraud or theft, and in connection with such loss prevention activities may disclose personal information as we deem necessary or appropriate without restriction. We may share personal customer information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, representatives and trusted business partners for the limited purpose of providing services or information to Mitsuwa or our customers at our direction. We may provide to third-parties certain information that is necessary to fulfill an order you have placed with us, such as providing your name and address to a shipping carrier for delivery or passing on your credit card information to a credit card processor when you pay by credit card. We require our agents and business partners to hold customer information provided by Mitsuwa in strict confidence, except as specifically set forth in this policy. We are not responsible for any additional information that you provide directly to these third-parties.

The company collects, stores, and uses aggregate data that do not contain personally identifiable information, such as demographic or statistical information. This aggregate data may be shared with and used by third parties to help us and our suppliers better serve and understand our customers.

Collecting information over the Internet

Mitsuwa does not collect personally identifiable information through passive methods that are hidden from the customer, except as described below.

When you visit our websites, you will be assigned a “cookie” (a small, unique identifier text file) to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. The purpose of the cookie is to identify you when you visit our site so we can enhance and customize your online experience.

We also collect certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our websites. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer’s operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any. We collect this information to enhance the quality of your experience during your visit to our site and for system administration, security and troubleshooting purposes. We will not sell or rent this information to any third-parties. While cookies are optional and can be disabled on your computer, cookies are required to provide optimal use of our website and to access certain portions of our website, including logging in or purchasing items.

When you enter personal information online, that information is encrypted using a security protection called Secure Sockets Layer so that information you provide to us is encrypted during transmission over the Internet. We will enforce strict security measures to prevent unauthorized access to, disclosure or use of customers’ personal information.

Employees who violate the Company’s customer privacy safeguards are subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination.

We strive to collect, use and disclose personal information consistent with the laws of the United States.

Mitsuwa is not responsible for the content or the privacy and security policies and practices of any third-party websites accessible from a link on our websites. Any personal information that you provide when accessing a third-party website is subject to that third-party’s privacy policy.

We welcome your comments and questions

 

Customers may access their own readily available and easily retrievable purchasing information upon written request. Customers may request changes to their personal information by providing written notification to us by mail, in person at one of our stores, or by email: info@mitsuwa.com In all cases, customers must furnish proof of identity in order to make changes.

We will continue to review and revise this policy as changes occur in Mitsuwa’s business, technology and the laws that affect this policy. The use of information we gather now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time of use.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us by e-mail: info@mitsuwa.com or write to us at:

Customer Relations Mitsuwa Marketplace 1815 W. 213th St. Suite 235 Torrance, CA 90501

This privacy policy was posted and is effective as of September 1, 2007. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. You can always view the current Privacy Policy by clicking on the Privacy Policy link at the bottom of any page of www.mitsuwa.com